Accident Cessna 172 N7141A, Sunday 25 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7141A
MSN: 29241
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, NY (6B4)
Destination airport:(6B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the Cessna 172 "didn't feel right," so he aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane "pulled to the left," and impacted a snowbank, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA069