Accident Grumman G-164B N8063K, Friday 23 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Mississippi Delta Company
Registration: N8063K
MSN: 550B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arcola, MS
Destination airport:Arcola, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the tailwheel-equipped bi-plane was performing a local aerial application flight. During the flight, the lower left wing collided with a tree limb. The pilot elected to land in an open field to examine the damage sustained by the airplane. The operator concluded that the left lower wing had sustained structural damage and required replacement. The wing was replaced in the field and the airplane was flown back to the operator's facility. Neither the pilot nor the operator reported the accident to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) or the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) until after the repair had been made. Multiple attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) from the operator were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1989 N8063K Private 0 Wynne, AR sub