Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47480, Saturday 17 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Lehigh Valley Flying Club
Registration: N47480
MSN: 28-7890078
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that "the airplane was performing really good" throughout the flight and as he entered the traffic pattern for landing at the destination airport. The pilot perceived that he was "high" on final approach, and slipped the airplane to increase the descent rate. On short final, the airplane was "low" and struck a snowbank that crossed the approach end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Upon striking the snowbank, the pilot aborted the landing and diverted safely to a nearby airport staffed with crash, fire, and rescue personnel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2015 N47480 Ixi Llc 0 Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI sub