Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N119AM, Friday 30 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2022
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119AM
MSN: JA321-10-13
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he taxied down the runway, he observed a deer on the right side of the airplane. The deer made a quick left turn in front of the airplane and the pilot aggressively applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The left wing, wing strut and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brake during an attempt to avoid wildlife while taxing resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA365
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N119AM

Location