Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 2a SU-AGP, Thursday 22 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 2a
Owner/operator:Misr/SAE
Registration: SU-AGP
MSN: 6715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luxor International Airport, 4 miles East of Luxor -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luxor International Airport (LXR/HELX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 6715 SU-AGP Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. The Egyptian registration was allocated in December 1949 for this aircraft which was completed by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd. and its first C of A was issued shortly after to Misr/S.A.E.

SU-AGP was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on take off at Luxor International Airport, 4 miles East of Luxor, Egypt on 22.2.51.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luxor_International_Airport