Accident Miles M.38 Messenger 2a G-AKIR, Saturday 5 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger 2a
Owner/operator:J W E Banks Ltd
Registration: G-AKIR
MSN: 6726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leverton Outgate, near Crowland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leverton Outgate near Crowland, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
c/no 6726 G-AKIR Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registered 19.9.47 as a Series IIA. with C of R No. 11954 to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley and C of A No.9761 issued to
them on 17.10.47.

Registrtation cancelled 10.3.48 and re-regd to P. BIamire, Coventry 1.4.48, based Baginton. Regn cancelled 31.3.50 and re-regd 3.5.50 to J W & C R Tomkins and W G Dewis, t/a C H Tomkins, Apethorpe. G-AKIR suffered minor damage to starboard wingtip and aileron in a taxying accident at Sywell 31.5.53 and rear fuselage damage when the tail wheel struck a boulder while landing at Apethorpe on 20.7.53.

Reported extensively damaged on 1.10.54 when the engine failed on take-off due to fuel starvation at a field near Peterborough. Repaired. Attended the Aero Club Rally at Knokke-Le Zoute 15-17.6.57. Damaged on ground at Apethorpe 11.5.58 when struck by taxying Tiger Moth G-ANRO. Suffered another engine failure, this time on approach resulting in a forced landing at Top Lodge Farm, Pytchley, near Kettering, Northants on 16.9.58, sustaining damage to undercarriage and a wing. Again repaired.

Regn cancelled 1.4.65 and re-regd 7.4.65 to Shackleton Aviation Ltd, London. Cancelled 30.4.65 and re-regd 12.5.65 to L M Walton, Wisbech. Regn cancelled 9.8.68 and re-regd 17.9.68 to J W E Banks Ltd., Crowland, nr Peterborough, and based at Postland, Lincs.

The C of A was renewed to 16.7.71 but on 5.6.71 G-AKIR taxied into a dyke after landing arid ground looped at Leverton Outgate near Crowland. Although the prop was bent and the flaps broken, most damage was superficial, however the Messenger was cancelled on sale to an unrecorded owner on 22.7.71 and this time not repaired, being wfu at Postland in 10.71. The registration was officially cancelled on 2.11.71 as wfu and the remains burnt at Postland on 5.11.71.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKIR-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKIR-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf
4. https://findthatpostcode.uk/places/IPN0041070.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leverton,_Lincolnshire