Accident Bell 47G N24067, Saturday 1 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:05:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24067
MSN: 1220
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight about 2,300 ft mean sea level, the helicopter's engine lost power and he initiated an autorotation and landed on a residential street. During the landing sequence, the pilot increased the collective to reduce the descent rate to clear obstacles, which resulted in a loss of rotor rpm and a hard landing that damaged the tail boom.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed a low amount of fuel in each tank. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not report how much fuel was onboard the helicopter at the time of departure, and the extent of his preflight fuel planning could not be determined. Based on the available information, it is likely that the engine lost total power as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA006
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=24067

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24067/history/20221001/1231Z/AZ96/69AZ

Location

Media: