Accident Piper PA-12 N2335M, Sunday 11 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2335M
MSN: 12-1400
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD)
Destination airport:Elberton, GA (27A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, "Upon landing, [the] rear passenger had [his] foot on the brake causing [the] aircraft to dart to the left." The pilot further stated that he could not overcome the braking action with the rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the left wheel assembly revealed no binding or operational abnormalities with the left brake. There were no other mechanical problems reported by the pilot, or discovered during the postaccident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent application of the left brake during landing roll, which resulted in a swerve to the left and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA042