Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N229P, Saturday 10 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229P
MSN: 018
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:579 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Hall Miller Municipal Airport, TX (KATA)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Hall Miller Municipal Airport, TX (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and collided with trees while maneuvering to avoid trees during a go-around. The pilot reported that while practicing takeoff and landings on runway 33, he determined that he was too high on the approach and initiated a go-around. The pilot concluded that his 80-horsepower homebuilt airplane was not going to be able to clear the trees at the departure end of the 2,463-foot long, by 150-foot wide turf runway, so he turned the airplane 45-degrees to the left to avoid the trees. The pilot added that while maneuvering, the airplane stalled and collided with trees located about 100 yards west of the runway 33. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position at the base of the trees, resulting in structural damage to the wings and the fuselage. The canopy was also damaged. There was no fire. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident site noted that runway 15/33 is not annotated on the airport diagram thus there was no information about the obstructions present at either end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. A contributing factor was the group of trees located near the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2014 N229P Weiss Theodore T 1 Pruitt Trailhead, Withlacoochee State Forest, NE of Brooksville, FL sub