Accident American Champion 7GCBC N711AT, Thursday 8 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N711AT
MSN: 1414-2006
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (1J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on approach to a grass airstrip, with the intention of a full stop landing. As he started to flare, the airplane went slightly south of centerline for which he applied the necessary correction, however, the airplane responded quicker than anticipated and over flew the centerline. While attempting to correct, the right landing gear hit and got stuck in a soft sandy spot on the runway, collapsing the gear leg and stopping the airplane. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare, resulting in an in-flight collision with soft terrain, and a collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2011 N711AT Private 3 Near Hayti, Hamlin County, SD sub
Collision with pole or wires