Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N N451DL, Tuesday 6 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:K-Tek Aircraft LLC
Registration: N451DL
MSN: RN042
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grenada Municipal Airport, MS (KGNF)
Destination airport:Tallulah/Vicksburg Regional Airport, LA (KTVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot was en route to refuel his single-engine turbo-shaft powered helicopter. The pilot stated in the Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report (NTSB form 6120.1) that the aircraft was in cruise flight at an indicated airspeed of 115 knots while at 500 feet above ground level when the engine lost power without warning. The pilot added that following the loss of engine power, he immediately entered autorotation and landed on a logging road surrounded by tall trees. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the tailboom and main rotor blades during the forced landing. The helicopter came to rest in the upright position. A detailed investigation was conducted on the fuel system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a representative from the helicopter manufacturer. Their investigation revealed that a fuel transfer check valve located in the aft section of the fuel tank that receives fuel from the forward section of the fuel tank, was found stuck in the closed position, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of a fuel transfer check valve stuck in the closed position. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2020 N208MP MP Aviation LLC 0 Thompson Falls, Sanders County, MT sub