Accident Republic RC-3 N6248K, Friday 2 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6248K
MSN: 455
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the propeller assembly departed from the crankshaft flange and fell from the airplane. The pilot executed a forced landing to an open field. The recently overhauled propeller assembly had been installed on the engine for approximately 8 hours prior to the separation. Examination of the airframe revealed the six propeller to crankshaft attachment bolts were fractured, and all failed as a result of fatigue cracking. No chemical composition or other material deficiencies were found on the bolts. Bolt fatigue is most commonly the result of insufficient preload from under torquing the fastener, or improper installation, or from the loss of preload during service. The equal amounts of fatigue on all six bolts suggested that all bolts were equally affected.

Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller to crankshaft attachment bolts due to fatigue. A contributing factor was the improper installation of the propeller assembly by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA078