Accident Lancair 360 N360AS, Monday 29 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360AS
MSN: 977-320-817-SFB
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-360-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensboro, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first 20 minutes of flight, the fuel selector was set to the main (center) tank. The pilot then switched the selector to the left wing tank, and then to the right tank during the flight. Approximately 20 minutes after switching back to the left tank, the engine lost power. While performing the emergency checklist the fuel selector was found to move freely with little resistance. In a statement written to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot stated that he knew the main tank fuel gauge was not working and that if it were operational it would have alerted him to the fuel selector valve control failure. Examination of the airplane revealed that the center fuel tank had a capacity of 10 gallons of fuel and it was not breached. This tank was found empty of fuel. Further inspection of the fuel selector valve and handle revealed that a cotter pin used to secure the handle to the shaft which turns the valve was sheared. This resulted in movement of the fuel selector handle not changing the position of the valve and remaining on the main fuel tank position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the fuel selector valve cotter pin and the inoperative main (center) fuel tank gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA114

Location