Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3331R, Monday 29 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3331R
MSN: 28-5661
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local flight and he reported that during the landing on runway 27, the airplane touched down, ballooned, and became airborne again. He stated that the airplane then came down hard on the main landing gear first, followed by the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop. Subsequent examination of the airplane confirmed damage to the wing main spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing, resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1989 N3331R Single Wings, Inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
22 August 1998 N3331R Porter County Tri Pacer Club 0 Lapaz, IN sub
15 September 2016 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
Bounced on landing
18 August 2022 N3331R Private 0 Sullivan, Indiana sub

Location