Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-7 N307MM, Monday 29 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N307MM
MSN: 71530
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Mattituck TMX IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on an unimproved-turf airstrip, the pilot of the amateur-built airplane attempted to lower the flaps using the electric flap switch. He noted no extension of the flaps and re-cycled the switch. The flaps did not extend and the pilot decided to conduct a no-flap landing. The pilot stated that he made a "low approach to limit glide slope and maintained about 90 kias [knots indicated airspeed]." The airplane touched down in the first 1/3 of the runway, with the main landing gear contacting the ground first. The pilot pulled the control stick aft, allowing the tailwheel to contact the ground, and applied full brakes to slow the airplane. The airplane began sliding on the damp grass and impacted trees at the end of the runway, substantially damaging the left wing. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane within the available runway after touchdown. Contributing to the accident were the failure of the flap system as reported by the pilot and the damp grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA112

Location