Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N6068E, Sunday 28 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2008
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6068E
MSN: 4332
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute was flying at an altitude of 500 feet above ground level when he elected to descend to identify an object he observed on a road. After descending over the roadway and identifying the object as "black cloth of some sort," the pilot noticed an overhead cable that appeared to be "fast approaching." The pilot maintained a low altitude; however, the top of the canopy collided with the unmarked wire. The aircraft swung upward, descended, and impacted the ground. The left main landing gear collapsed and several airframe braces were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA129

Location