Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N379P, Sunday 21 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N379P
MSN: 4636379
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the weather information for the arrival airport during the execution of an instrument approach. He stated that the weather report indicated the winds to be light, and that the runway had been plowed and sanded but was covered with light snow and patchy ice. Just after touchdown the airplane began to drift to the left; the pilot then countered with the gradual application of right rudder. The airplane momentarily straightened out, but as the ground speed decreased, the airplane continued the left drift. The airplane then departed the runway and collided with a snow bank causing substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the icy runway conditions and a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA066

Location