Accident Robinson R22 F-GLPD, Saturday 20 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GLPD
MSN: 2235
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pfaffenheim -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osenbuhr
Destination airport:Soppe-le-Bas
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff the helicopter slid backwards. The pilot pushed on the cyclic control to stabilize the helicopter and simultaneously increased the collective pitch. He noticed that the helicopter rose abruptly about five meters, then tilted forward and rolled over to the left side.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-du-decollage-basculement-sur-le-cote

Location