Hard landing Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N85213, Wednesday 17 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85213
MSN: 1094
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed two water landings to a lake and was climbing the airplane for a third when, about 200 feet above the water, he reduced power to simulate a "power out or reduced power landing." As the pilot "attempted to round out the glide for the landing," he could not arrest the descent and the airplane landed hard. The pilot took off again, then made a precautionary water landing to a full stop. The airplane and engine appeared to be undamaged, so the pilot took off again and made two touch-and-go landings to another lake, followed by a full stop landing. At that point the engine sounded "rough," so the pilot taxied to shore where he discovered that a propeller blade tip was missing, that a propeller strike had occurred to the turtle top, and that the hull was taking on water. Mechanics later changed the propeller, and the airplane was deemed airworthy to fly to another location for further inspection. A few days later, structural damage was found to cross-frames in the hull. Weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the hard landing, included clear skies and calm winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA121

Location