Accident Beechcraft C23 N60410, Monday 8 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2008
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:N60410 LLC
Registration: N60410
MSN: M-2162
Total airframe hrs:4001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Panacea, FL (2J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane away from some large trees with rudder and aileron and the airplane touched down near the edge of the runway. The nose gear struck a runway light and broke off. The airplane then spun around approximately 180 degrees before coming to rest, facing north. The underside of the fuselage sustained structural damage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that the mixture control cable came loose at the cable housing crimp, resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a failure of the mixture control cable housing attachment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA095

Location