Gear-up landing Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N51RF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:United States Department Of Commerce
Registration: N51RF
MSN: 3298
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was being operated by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration conducting snow survey flights. The airplane initially departed from the Grand Forks International Airport (GFK), Grand Forks, North Dakota, and made a refueling stop at the Fargo International Airport, Fargo, North Dakota. The airplane was on a repositioning flight back to GFK when the accident occurred. During the flight, the airplane was cleared by air traffic control for the runway 17R localizer backcourse approach to GFK. The airplane landed on runway 17R with the landing gear in the retracted position, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Subsequently, the engines were shut down and the aircraft was evacuated. The minimum descent altitude and visibility requirements for the approach were 1,200 feet above mean sea level (msl) and 1 mile respectively. The ceiling and visibility at the time of the accident were 800 feet (about 1,650 feet msl) and 1 mile respectively. The operator noted that there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2011 N51RF United States Department Of Commerce 0 Flying Cloud Airport (KFCM), MN sub

Location