Accident Beechcraft A36 N3058Y, Sunday 30 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2008
Time:20:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3058Y
MSN: E-2366
Total airframe hrs:2410 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful night cross-country flight, he established visual contact with the area of his intended destination and started a descent towards the airport. The pilot stated that due to a layer of fog over the airport, he diverted to an alternate airport equipped with an instrument approach and initiated a climbing left turn. Shortly after, the engine lost power and the pilot altered his course to the nearest airport, and conducted his emergency checklist. Despite numerous attempts, the engine would not restart. The pilot further stated that upon realizing he would not be able to make the airport, he set up for an off-field landing with the flaps and landing gear retracted. During the emergency descent, visibility was limited due to a layer of fog. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard in an open field and came to rest upright. First responders reported that thick fog in the area at the time of the accident hampered the search and rescue operation while locating the downed airplane. The engine was removed from the airframe and installed on a test stand. The engine was started and ran smoothly at an idle speed before the engine was shut down using the mixture control cutoff. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with examination of the recovered airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while in climb to cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA050

Location