Hard landing Accident Cessna 150F N8900S, Friday 21 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8900S
MSN: 15062200
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trenton, TX (48TX)
Destination airport:Trenton, TX (48TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot and flight instructor were performing a night landing to a private grass runway when the airplane landed hard. The airplane's nose gear then collapsed and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the night light conditions and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA071

Location