Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210M N732XS, Friday 21 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732XS
MSN: 21061862
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a right downwind to runway 32 he accomplished the before-landing checklist from memory; however, "I forgot to say 'three green.'" The pilot said that he touched down about one-third of the way down the runway with the landing gear retracted and came to rest in an upright position on the runway at about the mid-field point. When asked if he had heard the gear warning horn prior to touching down, the pilot stated that he did not, as he had his headset on. An airframe and power plant mechanic reported that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use the before-landing checklist and extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA044

Location