Accident Beechcraft E35 N3213C, Thursday 20 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2008
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Six Four Alpha LLC
Registration: N3213C
MSN: D-3877
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6443 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough during cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level. He noted that the takeoff and climb were uneventful, and that the personal instrument-flight-rules flight had proceeded normally to that point. He advised air traffic control of the situation and elected to divert to an intermediate airport located approximately 10 miles west of his present position. The pilot increased the mixture, switched fuel tanks, and applied carburetor heat in an attempt to address the rough running engine; however, those efforts were not successful. The number one cylinder temperature had dropped and the engine oil pressure subsequently went to zero. He notified the controller that he would be unable to make it to the runway and set up for a forced landing in a pasture about 3.5 miles east of the airport. The terrain consisted of rolling hills. After touchdown, he was unable to stop the airplane before the aircraft impacted a fence or trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edges of both wings. A postaccident inspection revealed that the number one cylinder exhaust valve had failed at the base of the valve stem. The intake valve and piston sustained mechanical damage as a result. The secondary mechanical damage precluded a metallurgical examination of the fracture surface of the exhaust valve stem. The engine had accumulated about 1,130 hours since overhaul and the airplane had accumulated about 26 hours of flight time since the most recent annual inspection, which was completed approximately one month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the number one cylinder exhaust valve, and the associated secondary damage to the intake valve and piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA080

Location