Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759HF, Saturday 15 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2008
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759HF
MSN: 18266001
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downers Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees while on final approach to land at night in a residential airpark. The pilot reported that he adjusted the flaps and attempted to add power when he realized that he was too low, but it was too late. Local authorities located the pilot at his residence following the accident. Toxicology testing of blood and urine specimens obtained from the pilot after the accident was consistent with impairment due to recent use of alcohol, cocaine, an over-the-counter antihistamine (diphenhydramine), and two different prescription medications (alprazolam and hydrocodone). Testing results were also consistent with the typical regular use of a prescription antidepressant.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath while on final approach in night conditions, due to his impairment from recent use of alcohol, cocaine, and over-the-counter and prescription medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA061

Location