Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5432Z, Friday 14 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5432Z
MSN: 22-9206
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, MO (H19)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, MO (H19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a touch and go landing in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a turf runway, the newly tailwheel endorsed pilot encountered a sudden crosswind. The airplane's nose turned left as the airplane "bounced" back into the air. The pilot initiated a go-around and added right rudder. The airplane exited the runway and headed for an airfield wind indicator, so the pilot reduced engine power and maneuvered the airplane away from the obstruction. The airplane settled into a plowed field, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without assistance. Damage was sustained to the airplane's firewall, both wings and struts.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing sequence. A contributing factor was the sudden gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA066

Location