Accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N320QS, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Netjets
Registration: N320QS
MSN: 680-0169
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW306C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that following an uneventful landing, the ground controller cleared the airplane to parking via a left turn on the adjoining taxiway. The captain stated that the flight crew observed the marshaller, who was located on the parking ramp, and continued in the direction of the parking area. Shortly after turning towards the parking ramp, the airplane collided with a ground service vehicle that pulled in front of the airplane. The service vehicle was traveling perpendicular to the airplane's direction of travel. The driver of the service vehicle reported that he was driving on the non-movement service road located adjacent to the taxiway and briefly looked away from the road towards the active runway. When the driver looked back towards the service road, he observed the accident airplane and applied brakes. The ground vehicle stopped in front of the airplane's left wing just before the collision occurred. At the time of the collision the airplane was transitioning from a movement area to a non-movement area. The service vehicle was operating in a non-movement area and not required to be in contact with air traffic control.

Probable Cause: Failure of the ground service vehicle driver to maintain adequate clearance/distance from the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA036

Location