Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20E N1264X, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1264X
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Destination airport:Cushing Municipal Airport, OK (CUH/KCUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land at the non-towered airport after aborting a cross country flight because of deteriorating weather conditions. The pilot said he was focused on the proper glide path during the final approach and that he forgot to lower the landing gear. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway with the landing gear still retracted. There were no injuries to the solo pilot on board, but substantial structural damage to the belly of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to lower the gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA058

Location