Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N47221, Monday 3 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47221
MSN: 15283190
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a full-stop landing, the solo student pilot's improper flare resulted in a "bounced landing." During the recovery, the airplane began to porpoise. The airplane's third contact with the runway occurred in a nose-low attitude, collapsing the airplane's nose landing gear and damaging the airplane's firewall.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to apply appropriate actions following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA048

Location