Accident Mong MS1 Sport N318CF, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Mong MS1 Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N318CF
MSN: JGF 813
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Thomasville, NC (N97)
Destination airport:Thomasville, NC (N97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making the first of a series of test flights for the new airplane. After engine run-ups and a high speed taxi run, the first takeoff was attempted. The airplane became airborne after a takeoff roll of 1,000 feet. At 30 feet AGL, the airplane would not climb higher or accelerate above 50 knots. Insufficient runway remained to land and the airplane impacted trees in a fully-stalled condition. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction and the ground adjustable propeller was not set to allow the airplane to accelerate.

Probable Cause: The builder's failure to set adequate propeller pitch during propeller installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA040

Location