Accident Barrows Bearhawk N3119X, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3119X
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mack, CO (C07)
Destination airport:Mack, CO (C07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing when he used right rudder to correct for drift and inadvertently applied uneven right braking. The left main gear on the experimental amateur built airplane then collapsed causing the left wing and the propeller to strike the runway. There was substantial damage to the left wing, but no injuries to the solo pilot.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA045

Location