Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3BT, Tuesday 14 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2008
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N3BT
MSN: 31-7752172
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure, and about 1,000 feet above ground level, she noticed that the left engine's manifold pressure dropped about 6 inches below the right engine's indications. The engine was surging, and she thought that the turbocharger had stopped operating. The left cylinder head temperature was reading 0 degrees, but all other gauges were normal. No smoke or flames were noticed as the pilot returned to the airport for landing without declaring an emergency or shutting down the engine. During taxi to the ramp, the engine lost power. Postflight examination revealed a broken exhaust pipe on the right side of the exhaust system, with evidence of a fire in the accessory section and a burned-through section of skin. Metallurgical examination disclosed that the aft exhaust pipe flange had cracked and fractured due to fatigue. Dimensional measurements of the flange wall thickness were within design limits. The hardness was as expected for the specified type 321 steel, indicating that bending stresses acting on the flange exceeded its design capability. The cracking occurred due to excessive stresses that developed from thermal expansion of the exhaust line and insufficient sliding action at the slip joints within the exhaust pipe system. Bending of the flange and subsequent fatigue cracking indicated that the slip joints had likely not been working properly for some time.

Probable Cause: An in-flight engine fire due to the fatigue fracture of an exhaust pipe that resulted from a failure of the pipe's slip joint.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA013

Location