Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 23 N317NF, Thursday 9 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2008
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N317NF
MSN: M-494
Total airframe hrs:1948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaning, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesaning, MI (K50G)
Destination airport:Chesaning, MI (K50G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on runway 27 when the accident occurred. Shortly after touchdown the airplane ballooned when it encountered a wind gust. The airplane yawed to the right and impacted the ground as the pilot attempted to recover. The nose and left main landing gear collapsed during the subsequent collision with terrain. The local area winds were out of the west at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the gusting wind conditions during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA006

Location