Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I HB-LLS, Monday 3 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:C. Schlotterbeck Taxair AG
Registration: HB-LLS
MSN: 425-0040
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 3, 1986, at about 0823 local time, a Cessna 425 Conquest I, HB-LLS, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain during it initial climb from runway 32 near Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB), Bern, Switzerland. The pilot and seven passengers were fatally injured. The charter flight was carrying employees from the textile industry to Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL), Düsseldorf, Germany.

Takeoff was completed from runway 32 partially covered with wet snow and after liftoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and passed just over trees located from either side of the Aar River. Then the aircraft lost height, initiated a left turn then stalled and crashed in a snow covered field located near a wood, about 1,250 meters northwest of runway 14 threshold and 600 meters to the left of its extended centerline.

Probable Cause: Loss of control during initial climb in poor weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The runway was contaminated with wet snow.
- Possible ice on wings and tail.
- High drag because the gear was still down.
- The total weight of the aircraft was 102 kilos above MTOW.
- The CofG was 0,56 inch (1,42 cm) beyond the aft limit.
- The pilot suffered high psychological tension.
- It is possible that the flaps were lowered at an angle of 15° prior to takeoff, during takeoff and during initial climb, which may reduce lift and increase drag.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1213.pdf
AL 193

Images:

Photos: BFU Switz