Fuel exhaustion Accident Cameron N-77 N4003P, Sunday 21 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-77
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4003P
MSN: 5666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Plano, TX
Destination airport:Plano, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who traveled to the scene, the pilot was participating in a hot-air balloon competition. The pilot called her ground crew while en route and reported that all three propane tanks were empty. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a parking lot and bounced three times before the balloon came to rest. She stated that the balloon's propane tanks had been filled the night prior to the accident flight and contained 30 gallons of fuel. The burner and fuel system consisted of three fuel tanks designated "master," "slave one," and "slave two." She advised that she flew on slave one until it was exhausted. She verified that the master tank contained fuel, then flew on slave two until it contained approximately 15 percent fuel remaining. Upon switching back to the master tank she noted that for an unknown reason, it too now contained approximately 15 per cent fuel remaining. She began looking for a suitable place for a forced landing. The basket sustained minor damage and the balloon envelope was not damaged. The pilot sustained a broken leg. An examination of the balloon systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA158

Location