Accident Mooney M20C N5651Q, Wednesday 17 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2008
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5651Q
MSN: 3019
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a "runup" and switched the fuel tank selector to the fullest tank prior to takeoff on a cross-country flight. During takeoff the pilot retracted the landing gear, climbed to about 300 feet above ground level, and then encountered a loss of engine power. He stated that he banked left to avoid housing and landed the airplane at an intersection with stopped traffic. An airframe and powerplant mechanic that assisted the first responders stated that he found the fuel selector switch in the four o'clock position between the three o'clock right hand tank position and the six o'clock off position. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed no other preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The non-mechanical loss of engine power due to the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel tank selector prior to takeoff and the subsequent fuel starvation during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA283

Location