Accident Stinson 108-1 N8963K, Tuesday 16 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8963K
MSN: 108-1963
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank Airport, MT (CTB/KCTB)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at his destination in the conventional gear airplane. The airplane touched down normally and approximately 300 feet into the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, which resulted in a right main gear collapse under the fuselage. The right wing tip was also bent. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical anomalies

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA201

Location