Accident Cessna 177B N30692, Sunday 14 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30692
MSN: 17701408
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the mountain airport with a density altitude of about 8,000 feet and winds gusting to 14 knots. According to calculations by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane was loaded to within about 50 pounds of its maximum gross weight. After lifting off, the airplane climbed to about 200 feet above ground level, and then started to sink as it encountered downdrafts over the mountainous terrain. The pilot turned back toward the airport, and he elected to maintain an airspeed above stall speed. During the turn the airplane continued to descend. Prior to reaching the airport, the airplane's wheels momentarily touched the terrain, but the airplane became airborne again. Almost immediately thereafter, the airplane's left wing contacted the ground. The airplane then cartwheeled into the terrain. There was no evidence of any engine or flight control anomaly. According to the pilot, the way to prevent such an accident from reoccurring is, "To not fly in the mountains when the gross weight is close to the maximum."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off in a heavily loaded airplane under the ambient conditions that existed at the time. Contributing to the accident was the mountainous/hilly terrain, a high density altitude, gusty winds and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA199

Location