Accident Piper PA-12 N3348M, Saturday 13 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3348M
MSN: 12-2207
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slana, AK
Destination airport:Gakona, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane at an off-airport site and inadvertently applied the brakes too hard. The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wing lift struts. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA124

Location