Accident Team Mini-Max 1500R N43436, Sunday 7 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1500R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43436
MSN: P-98
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berkley, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BERKLEY, MA (MA18)
Destination airport:BERKLEY, MA (MA18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the amateur-built airplane stated that during a local flight at 1,000 feet above ground level, he experienced a total loss of engine power. He made an emergency landing on a beach and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane was released to the pilot for further examination of the engine. The pilot stated that during the examination of the Rotax 447 engine, he found large amounts of carbon build-up on the rings. Additionally, the cylinder walls were scored. Valve train continuity could not be established due to the carbon build-up. No other mechanical anomalies were noted by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the contamination of the combustion cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA186

Location