Loss of control Accident Robinson R-22 N2312, Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Coastal Bend Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N2312
MSN: 1973
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Textron Lycoming o-320-b2c
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Refugio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Refugio, TX
Destination airport:Refugio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and non-rated passenger were conducting a wildlife survey of a ranch. According to the pilot he was maneuvering to land on a ranch road at about 50-60 feet and turned into the wind. During the turn he got too slow and the low rotor horn sounded and the low rotor light illuminated. He was unable to recover the descent or go around, resulting in a hard landing. During the landing a main rotor contacted the tail boom. An examination of the helicopter revealed the tail boom separated from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA148

Location