Accident Cirrus SR20 N1281, Monday 25 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2008
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N1281
MSN: 1581
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was planning on making one night touch and go landing. He stated that just as he was rotating on takeoff, he saw a deer run across the runway. In addition, he heard a loud bang and the airplane veered slightly to the left. The pilot stated he was certain he contacted a second deer, but he continued the takeoff as he did not have enough runway left to stop. Once airborne, the pilot was able to see the damage on the left wing. He stated he maintained an additional 10 knots of airspeed and returned to land. The pilot stated the airplane handled "very well" until short final when the left wing dropped and the left main contacted the runway first. He maintained control of the airplane and turned off on a taxiway where he shut down the airplane. The pilot reported he did not see the second deer before it contacted the airplane.

Probable Cause: The deer that ran onto the runway contacting the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA263

Location