Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1 N2870D, Saturday 23 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2870D
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR
Destination airport:Wasco, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was landing on the airstrip, the right wing went up, the airplane drifted left, and the left main landing gear contacted a rock and separated. The airplane spun around and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot said he had landed at this dirt strip on several previous occasions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA280

Location