Accident Lake LA-4 N1147L, Saturday 23 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1147L
MSN: 309
Total airframe hrs:2452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algonac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Algonac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after departure he proceeded to a nearby lake in order to practice water takeoffs and landings. After landing, the water conditions became too rough to safely takeoff. The pilot elected to water taxi to a bay area near an island for smoother conditions. He stated that as he crossed near the southern tip of the island, the airplane struck a submerged object. He estimated the airplane's speed at the time as approximately 6 miles per hour. He steered the airplane toward deeper water; however, after about 3 minutes his feet were under water. He subsequently taxied into water about 3 feet deep and came to rest with the landing gear down. He noted that the airplane normally sat about 18 inches deep in the water. The depth finder did not alert him to the presence of the submerged object prior to the collision.

Probable Cause: The amphibious airplane's collision with submerged debris during taxi for takeoff, and the resulting damage to the hull.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA298

Location