Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8906D, Friday 15 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8906D
MSN: 22-6061
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the PA-22-160 overflew the airport in preparation for landing, and observed the windsock, which he reported was "flat." He entered the traffic pattern for runway 17 on the downwind leg, trimmed the airplane for 80 miles per hour (mph), and added one notch of flaps. Runway 17 was 2,500 feet long, 200 feet wide, and consisted of turf. The pilot maintained 70 mph on final approach, and as the airplane touched down on the runway, he immediately applied the brakes and the airplane began to skid. As the airplane approached a fence at the end of the runway, the pilot steered the airplane off the right side. During the turn, the nose gear collapsed, the airplane ground looped, and then flipped over. The pilot reported 264 total hours of flight experience, 123 of which were in the accident airplane make and model. He also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. According to both of the passengers, the pilot landed "too fast" and with a tailwind. The winds reported at the nearest airport, 19 miles to the south, were from 260 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, and his failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA283

Location