Loss of control Accident AMD CH 601XLI N451BB, Thursday 14 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH 601XLI
Owner/operator:Lci Solutions Incorporated
Registration: N451BB
MSN: 601-051S
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmersville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot receiving instruction, during the flight he became aware of increased airflow on his side of the airplane and noted that the canopy on the flight instructor's side had become unlatched. He mentioned this to the flight instructor and the flight instructor attempted to relatch the canopy. The canopy came completely unlatched and opened to a position of 50 degrees. The nose of the airplane pitched down violently to 60 degrees. The open canopy disrupted the airflow over the empennage resulting in a stalled condition. Neither the private pilot nor flight instructor was able to close the canopy or recover the airplane from the nose low attitude. An examination of the airframe, power plant, and flight control surfaces revealed no anomalies. The latching bolts and latches related to the canopy exhibited scratching consistent with the flexing and movement of the canopy assembly. There is no mechanism to relatch just one side of the canopy without opening the other side of the canopy. According to the pilot operating handbook emergency procedures, in the event that the canopy becomes completely unlatched, the pilot is to ignore the open canopy and wind noise and land the airplane normally. The emergency procedures imply that the airplane is controllable when the canopy is open. The emergency procedures do not address a partially open canopy. Further review of the pilot operating handbook revealed conflicting airspeed information between several chapters in the book and with the markings on the airspeed indicator in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent tail stall and subsequent loss of airplane control as a result of the open canopy. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate emergency procedures provided by the airplane manufacturer and the inadequate design of the canopy latching mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08FA140

Location