Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8433D, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8433D
MSN: 22-5688
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing at an off airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said during the landing roll the airplane encountered brush, resulting in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and wingtip. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from brush during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1987 N8433D Private 0 Greeley, CO sub
17 September 2012 N8433D Alaska Floats 0 Sandbar on Susitna River south of Talkeetna, AK sub
Loss of control

Location