Accident Schweizer G-164A N73PB, Thursday 7 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73PB
MSN: 1118
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson Municipal Airport, IA (EFW/KEFW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power and began shaking violently as the airplane was approximately mid-field downwind for landing. He stated that he had insufficient altitude to execute a power-off landing to the runway and elected to land the airplane in a farm field. He said that he flared the airplane and as the airplane settled into the corn, he applied full aft elevator but the airplane pitched nose down and flipped onto its back. He stated that he had performed a pre-flight engine run-up before the accident. He made no mention of any discrepancies noted during the run-up, takeoff, or initial climb out.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. The corn crop was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1999 N73PB Private 0 Monaville, TX sub
19 September 2001 N73PB Hicks Double L Flying Service 0 Eagle Lake, TX w/o

Location