Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280FX N285SH, Wednesday 6 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Elite Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N285SH
MSN: 2120
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land when he noted that the fuel level was low. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power and the pilot attempted an autorotation to an open field, resulting in a hard landing, and substantial damage to the helicopter. The loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies. According to the pilot, he departed with 19 gallons of fuel, and had calculated this represented 1 hour and 20 minutes of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning and decision making resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's premature application of collective resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA134

Location